Sp Gijon

Segunda División · ELO profile, season forecast & model record

ELO 1547 · #10 Segunda División 5W-1D-3L · 16 pts In line Updated Oct 12, 2026

Season ELO trajectory

One point per matchday: the club's ELO rating after that round. Top-flight ratings are season-scoped (every club re-seeds at the start of a season, then the rating updates after every result), so trajectories are shown one season at a time. Second-division ratings carry over between seasons with regression to the mean. Hover a point for the date and league position behind it.

Season simulation

2026-27 season forecast

Projected: #8 of 22 61.5 expected pts · currently 16 pts after 9 matches

League title 1.0%
Promotion 8.4%
Automatic promotion 3.7%
Promotion playoffs 27.4%
Relegation 1.3%

The line is the club's average finishing position across 10,000 Monte Carlo season simulations, re-run at each date (the dashed stretch covers rounds still to be played). Lower is better.

Full Segunda División simulation: every club's odds and the complete rank timeline →

How predictable is Sp Gijon?

In line with the league 2025-26 · 37 predicted matches · backtest

We grade every match forecast like a weather forecast: say 70% and it happens, good grade. Say 70% and it does not, bad grade, and the more confident we were, the bigger the penalty. Averaged over the season, Sp Gijon's results were 1.0% easier to call than the Segunda División average. How this is measured.

MarketSp GijonLeague avg
Match result (1X2) 51.3% 50.1%
Under/Over 2.5 goals 67.6% 58.0%
Both teams to score 67.6% 56.0%

Share of predicted matches our as-published prediction called correctly, next to the league-wide average over the same season. This season predates the club's live coverage, so the record comes from the launch backtest.

Season by season

SeasonLeaguePosStartPeakEnd
2026-27 Segunda División #10 1527 1578 1547
2025-26 Segunda División #11 1518 1555 1525
2024-25 Segunda División #14 1500 1604 1490
2023-24 Segunda División #8 1450 1609 1536
2022-23 Segunda División #18 1456 1527 1448
2021-22 Segunda División #19 1526 1592 1439
2020-21 Segunda División #12 1512 1624 1510
2019-20 Segunda División #16 1535 1567 1492
2018-19 Segunda División #9 1545 1602 1542
2017-18 Segunda División #6 1502 1672 1556
2016-17 La Liga #17 1518 1538 1396
2015-16 La Liga #12 1498 1506 1463

ELO position is the rating rank inside the league at the last computed matchday of that season.

Recent matches: model vs reality

DateOpponentModel saidResult
Oct 11, 2026 at Cadiz W Sp Gijon 35.7% · draw 30.6% W ✓
Oct 04, 2026 vs Celta B W Sp Gijon 45.8% · draw 29.4% W ✓
Sep 27, 2026 at Real Oviedo L Sp Gijon 20.7% · draw 27.5% L ✓
Sep 19, 2026 at Andorra L Sp Gijon 19.3% · draw 25.5% W ✗

Reuse this data · CC BY 4.0

The Segunda División title odds & club ELO ratings dataset is free to reuse, including commercially, under CC BY 4.0. Attribution with a link is the only requirement. Copy-paste credit:

Data: <a href="https://www.predixsport.com/football/clubs/sp-gijon">Segunda División title odds & club ELO ratings by Predixsport</a> (CC BY 4.0)

Or embed the live, self-updating widget (the credit link is built in):

<iframe src="https://www.predixsport.com/embed/title-odds/segunda_division"
        width="360" height="430" style="border:0;border-radius:10px" loading="lazy"
        title="Segunda División title odds & club ELO ratings · Predixsport"></iframe>
<a href="https://www.predixsport.com/football/clubs/sp-gijon">Segunda División title odds & club ELO ratings by Predixsport</a>
Preview widget All widgets